Join our Newsletter
First Online Order? Get 20% Off! Find Out How
Free Shipping for orders over $99 in the United States
100% Money Back Guarantee - Learn More

Trans IGF/Emu Oil

Trans IGF™ Premium All-Natural, Hypoallergenic Topical Skin Serum

IGF Premium Products

Trans IGF™ Premium combines the anti-aging power of Deer Antler Velvet extract with the nourishing and penetrating power of emu oil in this all-natural transdermal formula.

Emu oil is a clinincally proven all-natural transdermal transport system penetrating deep into the dermis. This trasport system is vital for delivering the essential and non-essential amino acids, hundreds of polypeptide combinations, and the natural balanced growth factors found in Deer Antler Velvet extract.

This highly concentrated and refined Emu Oil also delivers its own essential fatty acids (including OMEGA-3 and OMEGA-6) and antiimfammatory properties deep into the skin.

Emu Oil DOES NOT clog pores, cause acne or create unfavorable skin conditions unlike many oils found in skin care or cosmetic applicaitons.

Comedogencity (pore-clogging) testing of emu oil conducted at the University of Texas Medical School at Houston resulted in both observational and histological scores of less than 100%.

1. These test results reveal that emu oil “is considered to indicate a substance that is unlikely to produce a comedogenic (pore clogging) response during human use and is therefore considered to be a negative result.”

2. “On the basis of observational and histologic testing from comedogenicity, the emu oil used in this test, from 25% to 100%, is non-comedogenic.” Even though it is an oil, emu oil was demonstrated to be a non pore-clogging substance, helping to keep the skin healthy.

 

Some of the many conditions that benefit from the use of Trans-IGF premiums anti-aging serum include:

  • Aging Skin
  • Wrinkles & Fine Lines
  • Age Spots
  • Acne
  • Cracked Skin, Cuts & Lacerations
  • Arthritis
  • Dry Skin
  • Complexion Problems
  • Scars
  • Eczema
  • Itching
  • Irritated Skin
  • Joint Pain
  • Moisturising Skin
  • Burns
  • Muscle Pain & Spasms
  • Pain Relief
  • Bruises
  • Skin Hydration
  • Skin Rashes
  • Sore Muscles
  • Wounds
  • Sports Injuries
  • Stretch Marks
  • Contact Dermatitis
  • Dishpan Hands
  • Eye Irritation
  • Fever Blisters
  • Frostbite
  • Radiation Burns
  • Shingles
  • Rheumatism
  • Rhinitis
  • Sciatica
  • Scrapes & Scratches
  • Swelling
  • Tendonitis
  • Wasp & Bee Stings
  • Windburn
  • Surgery Scars
  • Varicose Veins
  • Skin Grafts
  • Fingernail Cuticles
  • Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
  • Chapped Lips
  • Rosacea
  • Insect Bites
  • Sunburn Relief
  • Razor Burn & Nicks
 
 

Trans IGF™ and Emu Oil

Emu oil has received attention for many years for its therapeutic and cosmetic benefits, however it has actually been used for medicinal purposes by the Aborigines (indigenous people of Australia) for many centuries. Several fatty acids in emu oil are known to have potent physiological effects and that is why it is important to characterize emu oil with respect to its fatty acid composition.

Emu Oil is a super food by-product which is obtained from the fat of the flightless Emu bird. It is an all natural substance. When processed, the fat is taken through a series of steps to refine, sterilize and deodorize it. Not all emu oil on the market is refined. Always ask for refined oil. A safe oil uses no chemicals in the processing, is filtered during the process and has been heated high enough to kill all bacteria, but not hot enough to diminish the integrity of the oil.

Emu Oil Contains both OMEGA-3 and OMEGA-6 Fatty Acids.

Emu Oil can be used on all your body tissue. Its’ basis and benefits are derived from Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs). EFA’s are involved with producing life energy in our bodies that is usually obtained from food substances and moving that energy throughout our body systems. They govern the growth of cells, overall vitality and mental state. The most important process in our body is the burning of food to produce the energy required for our bodies to function as a whole.

A study was undertaken at Auburn University to characterize the fatty acid composition of emu oil. The results from this investigation help to explain the properties and possible benefits of emu oil.

Ten samples of emu fat/oil were analyzed by gas chromatography. Two of these were rendered samples. All but one sample was taken from the fat deposit on the back of the animal; the single sample was taken from the abdomen. All samples were obtained from animals in the Southeastern United States.

Results indicated that emu oil is highest in monounsaturated fatty acids and contains lower amounts of saturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids (Figure 1). Oleic acid (18:1) was found to be the major monounsaturated fatty acid in emu oil, comprising over 40% of the total fatty acids (Figure 2). Much smaller amounts (less than 5%) of the palmitoleic acid (16: 1) were found.

Major saturated fatty acids in emu oil were palmitic acid (16:0) which comprised approximately 20% of total fatty acids amd stearic add (18:0) at 8%. Unoleic acid (18:2) at 20% of the total was the primary polyunsaturated fatty acid were observed.

In conclusion, approximately 70% of the fatty acids in emu fat are unsaturated. This composition is consistent with current recommendations for a heart healthy diet. The monounsaturated fatty acid, oleic acid, is the major fatty acid in emu oil. This fatty acid is a known as an enhancer for transport of bioactive compounds into the skin, and thus, the fatty acid compositions consistent with emu oil being very penetrating. This aspect of the oil is being investigated in a second phase of the project.

“Structure of Emu Oil – Emu Oil Fatty Acid Analysis” By: Margaret C. Craig-Schmidt, Ph.D., Amanda Brown M.S., Paul C. Smith, D.V.M., Ph.D. Auburn University